Inventory Management Software

Kardex Tauro

Kardex Tauro® Inventory Software is designed to efficiently manage your warehouse or storage facility, and it is quick and easy to learn.

Kardex Tauro is free for non-commercial use.
It does not require an internet connection; it runs on Windows.

Deferred revenue: when it is recorded and how it is released

Deferred revenue: when it is recorded and how it is released

On November 1, 24,000,000 lands in the bank account from a twelve-month maintenance contract. The money is available, the invoice went out and the customer is satisfied. The next question is usually answered badly: is that 24,000,000 revenue for November? No. It is a debt to the customer. The company has been paid but has not yet delivered the service.

What follows explains when deferred revenue is born, how the advance is recorded, how it is released month by month, which method fits each type of contract and what goes wrong when the whole collection is booked as revenue for the month. The figures in the example are a working exercise, in pesos, with the calculation in plain sight.

Why collecting is not the same as earning

Collecting is a treasury event. Earning is an economic event. When a customer pays in advance, the company gains liquidity and takes on an obligation: to deliver the service or the goods over the following months. Accounting does not measure how much money crossed the bank; it measures how much value was handed to the customer. Until delivery happens there is no revenue, whatever the bank statement says.

The Colombian accounting framework — full IFRS or IFRS for SMEs, depending on the company's group — settles this with a simple rule: revenue is recognized when the performance obligation is satisfied, not when the contract is signed, invoiced or paid. In a continuous service that obligation is satisfied as time passes. That "as time passes" is exactly what gets released each month.

The mistake leaves visible marks. A company that invoices the whole year in December shows a spectacular December and eleven thin months; the following January starts with costs and no associated revenue. And if the customer pays for twelve months and asks to stop after four, eight months of money that may already have been spent must be returned.

When deferred revenue is born

It is born when the customer pays — or when the invoice is issued — before the obligation is fulfilled. Three conditions are enough: money or a receivable is already recorded, the commitment to deliver is still open, and that commitment does not run out in the same period in which it is collected.

The previous step is separating the obligations in the contract. One document may contain several: installing the equipment, training the staff, providing support for a year. Each obligation the customer can benefit from separately is treated as a unit, receives a share of the price and is recognized when it is fulfilled. Whatever is not fulfilled stays deferred.

Deferred revenue also appears with an advance annual fee, an enrolment charge or a construction advance. It does not appear when the collection matches something already delivered: that is revenue for the period, even if the customer pays at thirty days. And a non-refundable deposit stops being a liability when the company earns the right to keep it. The central question is always the same: what is still owed?

Advance, deferred revenue and receivable: three different things

ItemWhat it representsWhen it appliesNature in the balance sheet
Customer advanceMoney for goods or a service still to comeCollected before invoicing or deliveryLiability: obligation to deliver or refund
Deferred revenueInvoiced revenue whose fulfilment is still pendingThe full period was invoiced and the service runs for monthsLiability: released against revenue
Accounts receivableRight to collect for something already deliveredService performed, payment still outstandingAsset: does not touch profit again

The three coexist in the same transaction and are confused all the time. If the customer pays before the service, there is an advance or deferred revenue, depending on whether it was already invoiced. If the service was performed and payment is pending, there is a receivable with revenue already recognized. The same amount cannot sit in two of these boxes at once.

The distinction changes how the cash is read. A high advance balance means the company is being financed by its customers, which is good, but it also means committed work. A high receivable balance says the opposite: work done and money in the street.

How the advance is recorded and how it is released

There are two moments: the collection, which does not touch profit and loss, and the monthly release, which does. With the example, 24,000,000 collected on November 1 for twelve months.

November 1, collection: debit Bank 24,000,000 and credit Deferred revenue 24,000,000. The full liability comes in, with no credit to revenue. If VAT was invoiced, that VAT is recorded separately as tax payable and never becomes part of deferred revenue.

November 30, first release: 24,000,000 ÷ 12 = 2,000,000. Debit Deferred revenue 2,000,000 and credit Service revenue 2,000,000. The liability falls and the month's result receives the portion of service actually delivered.

That entry repeats every month until the balance is exhausted. It does not depend on a new payment or another invoice: it depends on the service having been provided. If a month goes unserved, the release stops and resumes when the service returns. The calendar is a guide, not autopilot.

Full example: a 12-month contract paid in advance

Maintenance contract for 24,000,000, twelve months, collected in full on November 1. Even service, no seasonality, straight-line release of 2,000,000 per month. The accounting cut-off is December 31.

MonthRevenue recognizedDeferred balance at closeCumulative revenue
November2,000,00022,000,0002,000,000
December2,000,00020,000,0004,000,000
January2,000,00018,000,0006,000,000
February2,000,00016,000,0008,000,000
March2,000,00014,000,00010,000,000
April2,000,00012,000,00012,000,000
May2,000,00010,000,00014,000,000
June2,000,0008,000,00016,000,000
July2,000,0006,000,00018,000,000
August2,000,0004,000,00020,000,000
September2,000,0002,000,00022,000,000
October2,000,000024,000,000
Total24,000,000024,000,000

At December 31 the company has recognized two months: 2,000,000 × 2 = 4,000,000. The liability stands at 20,000,000, which corresponds to the ten months still to run. The year's income statement closes with 4,000,000 of revenue from this contract and the balance sheet shows 20,000,000 as a pending obligation. These are two subtractions anyone opening the subledger must be able to repeat.

The following year those ten months are released at 2,000,000 each until the balance reaches zero in October. The calendar must add up to exactly 24,000,000. If it does not, a month was released twice, a month was skipped or a manual entry was made without support.

One detail that gets overlooked: if the contract starts on November 1 but the customer paid in October, the liability is born in October and the first release is November's. The month of collection is not month one of service.

Release methods: time, progress and delivery

Not every contract is delivered evenly. The method must reflect how value is transferred to the customer, not which one is easier to invoice.

MethodCalculation baseWhen to use itRisk if misused
Time, straight-lineTotal value ÷ contract monthsSubscriptions, support, leasesRecognizing revenue in months with no actual service
Progress to dateHours, units or costs over the totalProjects, development, measurable consultingOverestimating and recognizing revenue that does not exist
Delivery or milestoneValue of each fulfilled obligationGoods, installations, activated licencesDeferring a service that already ended

Straight-line is the easiest to audit, but it only works if the service is constant. Support with scheduled visits fits; consulting where the team works three weeks on and two off does not. The progress method needs a measure that is hard to manipulate: billable hours. The delivery method needs verifiable milestones — equipment installed, licence active, signed acceptance — and is the most objective of the three.

The progress variant: when the service is measured in hours

Take the same 24,000,000 contract, invoiced by hours worked. At December 31 the team has consumed 15 % of the committed total, with documented timesheets.

Revenue recognized: 24,000,000 × 15 % = 3,600,000. Deferred balance: 24,000,000 − 3,600,000 = 20,400,000. The difference from the straight-line method is 400,000, and it is nobody's mistake: the service advanced less than the calendar assumed. With progress, revenue follows the work; with straight-line, the work is assumed to be even. If the contract runs long and cumulative progress reaches 55 % by the second year, 10,800,000 stays deferred. The liability says so honestly; a straight-line calendar would have hidden it.

Annual contracts, subscriptions and maintenance

In a monthly subscription billed for a year, the deferred amount is the sum of unconsumed months and is released with time. In maintenance with scheduled visits, the release follows the visit calendar, not the payment calendar. In a service-level agreement the obligation is to be available, and that availability is earned day by day even if the customer never calls.

The delicate case is the bundle: equipment with twelve months of support included at a single price. There are two obligations, and the total price is split between them using standalone selling price as the reference. The equipment is recognized on delivery; the support, across the year. If everything is recognized on delivery, the first month carries a huge margin and the next eleven carry the cost of support with no revenue beside it.

What happens if the customer cancels or the money is refunded

Cancellation is settled by reversing what is pending, not what was already earned. If the customer ends the contract on December 31, the company has recognized 4,000,000 and holds 20,000,000 deferred. Refunding the ten remaining months means: debit Deferred revenue 20,000,000 and credit Bank 20,000,000. The liability is extinguished and profit is untouched, because that revenue was never recognized.

The problem appears when the refund covers months already served. If the customer demands a full refund and the company agrees to keep the relationship: debit Service revenue 4,000,000, debit Deferred revenue 20,000,000 and credit Bank 24,000,000. The prior year's result is corrected.

If there is a penalty or a non-refundable retainer for early cancellation, that amount is recognized when the right to charge it arises. And if the refund is documented with a credit note, the note must reverse VAT in the same proportion; otherwise tax remains paid on revenue that no longer exists.

Effect on VAT and invoicing

VAT is not deferred along with revenue. On taxable services it is triggered when the invoice is issued or when payment is received, whichever comes first, and that rule is independent of accounting recognition. A company can therefore have VAT paid and revenue still deferred.

That produces a cash problem. If the whole year is invoiced in November, twelve months of VAT is declared and paid in the invoice period while revenue is spread month by month. Invoicing monthly softens the gap at the cost of more documents.

Withholding also deserves a look. If the customer withholds tax at source on the full amount, that withholding is deducted from the payment and does not change deferred revenue: the liability is recorded at the invoiced amount and the withholding is tracked separately. Mixing the two leaves the liability off by an amount nobody can explain later.

Control: contract subledger and release calendar

The balance sheet account is a single number; behind it sit dozens of contracts with different dates. The only way to know whether the balance is real is a contract subledger with minimum columns: code, customer, start date, end date, total value, cumulative revenue recognized, pending balance, months remaining and owner.

With that subledger, one test runs every month: the sum of contract balances must equal the account balance. If it does not, there is a manual entry, an unrecorded contract or a duplicated release. The difference is investigated that month, not at year end.

The calendar has to roll forward on its own: a contract that expires leaves, one that renews enters with a new date. Review contracts with no movement every quarter — a deferred balance sitting still for six months is usually a service that stopped being delivered.

Common mistakes

These are the ones that keep showing up in reviews, with the trace they leave in the numbers.

MistakeSymptom in the numbersConsequenceFix
Booking the whole collection as revenue for the monthRecord December, zero for months afterInflated profit and tax paid earlyReclassify the unearned amount and release by period
Releasing by invoice date instead of deliveryLiability extinguished before the service endsRevenue recognized with no work performedTie the release to the delivery calendar
Not reconciling the liability with the calendarA gap that grows month after monthUnsupported balance under reviewContract subledger and monthly test
Refunding money without reversing the liabilityLive liability on cancelled contractsObligation that does not exist and overstated profitReverse the liability and the earned portion where applicable
Forgetting VAT on contracts that trigger itLiability matching neither invoice nor returnMisstated tax and a permanent imbalanceSplit VAT from the invoice and reverse it

A sixth mistake is missing from the table because it is not a recording issue but a conversation one: not telling the sales team. Whoever sells the twelve-month contract counts it as a closed sale, and that expectation flows into targets and commissions. If commission is paid on collection rather than on earned revenue, sales has a reasonable incentive to sell annual plans and accounting has to explain later why the month was good in cash and poor in profit.

Where deferred revenue shows up in the financial statements

In the balance sheet it is a liability, split into current and non-current: whatever will be released in the next twelve months is current. In the example, the 20,000,000 is released within the following year and goes entirely to current; a three-year contract paid up front forces the balance to be split.

It does not appear in the income statement — only its release does, as revenue for the period. That is why deferred revenue is invisible in profit and decisive in the balance sheet. The notes disclose the balance and the release criterion, and that note is what lets an outsider understand where the figure comes from.

For tax purposes, revenue is usually understood as realized when the right to demand payment arises, and that moment does not always match accounting recognition. The differences are handled in the tax reconciliation, not with a manual entry in the account. How each contract is treated depends on its wording and the taxpayer's regime: confirm it with your accountant.

An honest close before you decide

Deferred revenue is not a technicality: it is the mechanism that protects the profit of the months ahead. Recording it properly keeps a good December from hiding a mediocre year, and keeps a thin January from looking like a catastrophe when there is actually paid, contracted work waiting to be delivered.

That said, this guide does not replace an accountant. There are contracts with intertwined obligations, variable discounts and escalation clauses where allocating the price requires professional judgement and a written policy. If your company has more than twenty open contracts or invoices on progress with debatable estimates, a spreadsheet calendar falls short.

The minimum you should be able to do today: take one contract paid in advance, locate the balance, add up the releases for the period and check that the subtraction reaches zero at the end. If that does not close on a small batch, it will not close on two hundred. Inventory and invoicing software such as Kardex Tauro helps keep the contract subledger and the release calendar in the same database as the invoices, with no parallel spreadsheets going stale.

Keep reading

Share
Link copied
Microsoft Store from Microsoft StoreDownload free
Chatea por WhatsApp